Alyssia (defendsthehated) wrote in shipwar,
Alyssia
defendsthehated
shipwar

  • Mood:

Oh, Pokemon fandom...

So I've just discovered a new OTP: Lance/Silver. I honestly didn't expect to like it, we don't even SEE their important talk in the games and I've always had kinda a love-hate relationship with Silver anyway, I never thought I'd actually ship him with anyone much less find an OTP for him. IT has a pretty small following but I'm okay with this, because a lot of it's awesome and actually tries to keep Silver in-character. THAT can be tough.

But even ships with only a small following have their bad spots. Folks, is it too much to ask that Clair not be turned into your personal Ron the Death Eater? Yes, Lance is very important to her. No, she and Silver probably wouldn't get along too well given their personalities being uncomfortably similar. But she is NOT going to hurt Silver or try to break him and Lance up for the evulz or so she can make out with him. Adoring her cousin =/= wanting to fuck his brains out. I swear, it's like the Priscilla haters in FE7 fandom all over again...well, to be fair Priscilla DID have those feelings for Raven but still.

tl;dr Clair may be difficult and a tsundere but that doesn't make her an evil bitch, so stop using that as a plot device in your fics, Mastershippers.

(And even if Clair apparently does have a crush on Lance in Special, that's still no excuse.)


((This isn't something I've acutally SEEN, but someone on DA mentioned Clair being portrayed like this in fanfiction a lot. So Lyssie refers to some random Pokemon shipping forums where this actually happens.))
Tags: are you going to shut up?, bite me, blah blah blah, but stop it, but what are your thoughts on yaoi?, but why is the rum gone, can't take this crap, complain, cranky pants, death to the plebs, grrrr rage, listen up u hores, pokemon, shocked and appalled, where is your god now, whine bitch moan
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 34 comments
Poor Clair. :( And she's so freaking awesome, too! If she were a dude like Silver, everyone would be all over her. Sigh. T_T
Seriously. D: Silver acts way worse than she does and everyone loves him. Stupid double standard.
WHY CAN'T EVERYONE LOVE CHARACTERS THE WAY I DO WITHOUT SOME SORT OF DOUBLE STANDARD AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHH

defendsthehated

5 years ago

serpentofheart

5 years ago

defendsthehated

5 years ago

eW huw culd u shsip lance w/sivler lacne iz nut a pedo!!11111

sivler sux anyywai lanceXcliar 4EVAH SIVlver iz no betta tan hiz DAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11111111111111111111111111111111
Because it's awesome and hot and adorable and Lance is good for Silver. And don't bash Silver, just because he's a jerk doesn't mean he's anything like his father!
omg u r so SHAWLOW n u support pedoFEELIA!!1111

defendsthehated

5 years ago

shadrogue

5 years ago

As long as Clair is with another woman, there shouldn't be an issue. But making her have feelings for Lance is out of the question. It's sexist to make a woman have such disgusting het feelings for a MALE. At least let her eat Jasmine out or something.

As for Lance and Silver, they definitely shouldn't include Clair if Lance is in a blissful, free relationship with Silver and not in some random het shit. Those two were not be chained down by bonds of straight society. I wish Lyra hadn't been created, either. She was a cheap replacement for Kris, and now everyone is pairing her with not only Lance and Silver, but EVERY OTHER MAN IN THE GAMES.

Fucking heterosexuals never learn.
For your information, I DO ship Clair/Karen. It's a crack pairing, but I feel like Karen might be a calming influence on her...and they're pretty.

But how dare you bash Lyra?! She's just as awesome as Kris was! Stupid Lyra haters, just because she's a replacement doesn't mean she's worthless. (And Kris/Lyra is my OTP, so there)
Tell that to the breeders who use her as a pretty face to pair with all the men. I don't want to fucking hear it.

defendsthehated

5 years ago

sailor_bimbo

5 years ago

defendsthehated

5 years ago

1) Those two should not be made into homosexuals.
2) Clair is a horrid example of what a female character should be. Jasmine is a much better character.
1) Says who? I thought Silver's becoming a better person because of what Lance said is a great springboard for feelings developing between them.

2) AGAIN with the fucking misogyny! Jasmine is awesome, but so is Clair! Not all women can be "fine ladies" like your precious Essie...and don't you dare turn Jasmine into a yardstick to measure all women by just because she fits your definition of sweet and proper. She's plenty badass!
clair is hott silvers a stupid fag and lance sux
Shut up, Rod.
But Clair IS a dumb evil bitch who would so try to get in the way of their true love!!
*kicks you* And you wonder why so many sane Mastershippers spork the crap out of your fics!
You bitches are just jealous because my stories are kawaii and perfect!!

defendsthehated

5 years ago

...I've never really thought of shipping Silver with anyone in the games, to be honest. ^^; I ship him with Blue in Special and that's kind of my OTP for him.

And...Clair always kind of scared me but that's no reason for anyone to bash her. Especially stupid yaoi shippers who just want to hate the girls and make other yaoi shippers look bad. *sigh* Um, no offense, I'm not trying to make a straw man here!
Heh, they always seemed too much like brother and sister for me for that...but that's okay! :D I can at least see where it comes from.

Don't worry, if anyone's gonna be accused of making straw men around here at some point it's gonna be me. XD; *coughs pointedly at Cassie*
...But...Clair's not that bad! Okay, she's far from my favorite and she kinda scares me, but she isn't trying to be malicious! And to be honest Silver is way worse than she is and that's why I hated him for a long time. I don't anymore, though!
I liked her BECAUSE she was such a hardass, I dunno why. XD But then again I have a bias towards female characters.

YES, Silver pissed me off so bad in the beginning, and the stripping scene just made me facepalm because the fandom went fucking crazy with it. It's one of the reasons I despise Lyra/Silver, the stripping scene is to its crazy shippers what the tree bondage scene is to Zutarians!
This reminds me of when I discovered half my fellow Bouldershippers were Misty-bashers. :/ Just because the girl's a handful doesn't mean she's a couple-breaking bitch!
Palletshippers still do that, too. Poor Misty, even if she's not the best-handled character on the show sometimes she doesn't deserve so much hate.
WHAT